NOSEY BIO: Loud, brass, and tastelessly attired, I.B. Nosey is famed for his exuberant “Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B. Nosey, your official unofficial reporter!” He seeks answers to the kind of probing questions no accredited journalist would deem intelligent, let alone newsworthy enough, to ask. Fleet of foot, wide of mouth, and fluent of tongue-in-cheek, I.B. Nosey’s unique interviewing style is comparable to none.

Winner of the Pukelitzer Award. Spokesman for Gum Drop Island’s confectionary plantation. Featured in InD’Tale magazine and The Woven Tale Press.


Tuesday, January 7, 2020

IWSG for January 2020 - Inspiration



Purpose: To share and encourage. Writers can express doubts and concerns without fear of appearing foolish or weak. Those who have been through the fire can offer assistance and guidance. It’s a safe haven for insecure writers of all kinds!

January 8 question - What started you on your writing journey? Was it a particular book, movie, story, or series? Was it a teacher/coach/spouse/friend/parent? Did you just "know" suddenly you wanted to write?



NOSEY: Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B.Nosey, the official unofficial reporter! It's a new month and a new Insecure Writer question - and I have absolutely no idea what Miss Mae - she's my author, ya know, heh heh - and as I was about to say... *hesitates* Er, um, hmm... *brightens* Oh yeah! I wonder what her answer might be?

*And just like that, dear reader, Nosey's cell buzzed. Now, don't you wonder who it might be calling?*

NOSEY: Greetings, caller! This is I.B. Nosey, your official--

MISS MAE: Oh, Nosey, it's me. Hello.

NOSEY: Miss Mae? Yeah? Funny, I was just talking about you.

MISS MAE: Of course you were, Nosey. I have a million things to do so let me answer this month's IWSG's question and--

NOSEY: Hey, that's cool 'cause, like, I was just in the middle of hosting that because Feeling Nosey? is my blog and--

MISS MAE: Yes, we all know! Now, hush for a minute, will ya?

NOSEY: But--

MISS MAE: Let me answer the question, Nosey. To all of the ISWG folks out there, let me say that I grew up on the Nancy Drew mysteries so if a certain series, etc., inspired me to try my hand at writing, blame it on Nancy.

NOSEY: Did you saw Nancy Drew? But what did she draw?

MISS MAE: Uh, come again?

NOSEY: If Nancy drew - what? Miss Mae? Miss Mae! Hello - you there?


***************

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Calling ISWG for November 2019



Purpose: To share and encourage. Writers can express doubts and concerns without fear of appearing foolish or weak. Those who have been through the fire can offer assistance and guidance. It’s a safe haven for insecure writers of all kinds!

November 6 question - What's the strangest thing you've ever googled in researching a story?

NOSEY: Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B. Nosey, your official unofficial reporter! This month for all you insecure writers participating in the blog hop is the question of...er, oops, got a text alert here and it says... *looks at phone* Wow. It's from my author, Miss Mae, and she writes: 'Nosey, apologies to Alex but due to hectic doctors' appointments for the beloved Mr. Mae, I am unable to schedule a time to be your voice for this posting.'


NOSEY: *scratches head* Uh, so guess that means I gotta say 'hope to see ya next month, Alex!'  *whispers* But can the literary world survive without me for one whole month?

  (Miss Mae is temporarily out of the office. Expected return December 2019.)

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Feeling Nosey About Feeling Insecure? You're at the Right Place - ISWG October 2019


Meanwhile, over at the ISWG link...  

********

Purpose: To share and encourage. Writers can express doubts and concerns without fear of appearing foolish or weak. Those who have been through the fire can offer assistance and guidance. It’s a safe haven for insecure writers of all kinds!

October 2 question - It's been said that the benefits of becoming a writer who does not read is that all your ideas are new and original. Everything you do is an extension of yourself, instead of a mixture of you and another author. On the other hand, how can you expect other people to want your writing, if you don't enjoy reading? What are your thoughts?

************
NOSEY: Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B. Nosey, your official unofficial reporter! It's my job, as the Pukelitzer Award winning journalist, to tell the news. And the news is that a whole month's gone by from our last Insecure Writers question groupey thing. Huh. Insecure writers only have one question each month. *scratches head* Hey, you! *points to insecure writer* Is that right?


INSECURE WRITER GUEST: We have questions. Lots of questions. Ya think we have only one? What are ya? Brain dead? Let me tell ya, we have lots of questions. Lots!

NOSEY: Er, uh. Sure. Sure. So... You think you can answer the Oct. 2nd question?

INSECURE WRITER GUEST: I could. If I wanted to. *sticks out tongue*

NOSEY: *back away* Allll right. Let me ask the next guest. What about you? *points*


WRITER GUEST 2: Me? *blushes* Gosh. Uh huh. I write. Yep. See my wittle sign? I wrote it. With me wittle finger. 

NOSEY: Let's see what it says. *squints* 'Pre-owned--' *jumps away* Hey, fella! Don't ya know that anything pre-owned is always free?

WRITER GUEST 2: But for just a dollah you can have your wery own twried and twrue Hollah Pop.

NOSEY: *turns away* Nuthin' doin'. Hm. *looks around* Who can be my next guest and answer Alex's question. Listen, you guys! *shouts into audience* Mr. Ninja Captain is waiting. He's got other blogs to travel to, you know. So, who can -- ?

WRITER GUEST 3: *waves hand* Oh, pick me! Pick me!


NOSEY: *frowns* So you're Smokey's replacement? Weird, 'cause unlike what your sign says I gotta tell ya, fella... *chuckles* you don't look anything like Brad Pitt.

WRITER GUEST 3: That's supposed to be Fad Britt. Licky wrote my sign with his fat wittle finger.

NOSEY: *rolls eyes* So, what's your answer?

FAD BRITT: Um, what was the question again?

NOSEY: *groans* Sheesh. It's 'Can you expect other people to want your writing if you don't enjoy reading?'

FAD BRITT: *brightens* Oh. That question. Well, sure, I enjoy reading. I want people to read my sign. Can you read my sign? It's a nice little sign. Isn't it nice? All the words have letters in 'em. 

NOSEY: That's not--

GUEST 1: *yells* Will you people shut up and let me concentrate? I'm trying to write up here!

FAD BRITT: *yells back* What d'ya think you're gonna write? In case you haven't noticed, your muse bulb is broken! 

LICKY: Uh huh. Bad bwroken bulbs are boo-boo's. Wanna a licky and feel better? *offers one*

BROKEN BULB GUEST: Don't talk to me about my bulb, Mr. Diddly Go-Wrong! Yeah, that's your real name. Wanna know how I know? *screams louder* 'Cause my bulb burns brighter than yours!

FAD BRITT (A.K.A. DIDDLY GO-WRONG) *gasps* Burns? You've got a fire up there? Quick! Quick! Grab a hose, grab a - grab a - Oh! Oh! Where's Smokey? Smokey, I need water, tears of a clown, anything wet! *runs in agitated circles*

LICKY: And for just a dollah--

NOSEY: .............



THEN:

*Snatches cell phone and punches in numbers with no fat wittle fingers, but with a couple of speedy thumbs*

NOSEY: *shouts into receiver* Miss Mae, what's going on with these insecure writers? Everything's out of control! You gotta--

MM: Hm. Yes, I see it on my screen. Don't worry, Nosey. Here's my response to Ninja Captain's question: 

In my humble opinion, writers must read. Not necessarily only books, but newspapers, scientific and medical journals - articles that are informative and contain facts that aid us in our own works. But also, for our own pleasure, we must read. Who doesn't enjoy Garfield, Dagwood, or The Lord of the Rings? Reading is a gift. We should treat it as such.

There, Nosey. Problem solved. *hangs up*

NOSEY: B - but -- What'd ya do? What'd ya do? *slowly glances around* Holy Salesman Look-a-like. Guess you just gotta mention an author's name and the whole room clears out.

*************







Tuesday, September 3, 2019

September 2019 and It's Time to Feel Insecure!


C'mon. If you're Feeling Nosey, you're Feeling Insecure too, right? Hey, you are Not. Alone. Whoa.

Purpose: To share and encourage. Writers can express doubts and concerns without fear of appearing foolish or weak. Those who have been through the fire can offer assistance and guidance. It's a safe haven for insecure writers of all kinds.

September 4 question - If you could pick one place in the world to sit and write your next story, where would it be and why?

**************

NOSEY: Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B. Nosey, your official unofficial reporter! I'll be your host today for the IWSG question and post, 'cause, like, ya know - this is my site and I'm the host anyway. Heh heh. So, for today's answer...hm, how about you? *points to guest* Where do you sit and write?


THORNY: Wherever I want, dude. Doubt me? *gives wicked grin*

NOSEY: *edges away* Eh, no, fella. I believe ya. Yeah, well, okay. Next writer, step up, please.


ANT COP: I can write in your egg salad, in your left over sardine sandwich, or even in your sweaty toe jam.

NOSEY: Cool! And what is it that you write?

ANT COP: My platoon spells these out: G.M.O.

NOSEY: *frowns* Er...okay. Yeah, let's see - that means Gee Me - no, wait. Uh, how's about Gim Me Oreos?

ANT COP: Get More Onions!

NOSEY: For real? *shakes head* I dunno. This is Insecure Writers Support, not a restaurant, pal. I kinda don't think that's what Alex is looking for. *bends down to whisper* He's the captain of a ninja, ya know. 

ANT COP: *strokes chin in thought* Ah. The Ninja Captain. I know where he eats lunch.

NOSEY: Uhhh.... *scoots away* Maybe I have time to ask one more insecure writer guest. Hey! You! *points again - yes, again, dear readers* What's your space to write in?


MAESTRO B FLATT SHARP: Mr. Nose, a gifted one such as I does not write. No, no, no. I hum. Yes, I hum - and I might a-one an' a-two - and I might...

NOSEY: *scowls* Okay. Okay. I get it. *scratches head in confusion* Anyone else got something to say?


HORSE: Whee neigh, whee neigh, Mistar Norsey. Hare ye be. *hooves over item*

NOSEY: A gift horse? Hey, that's real nice - *jumps away* Keep your apples, fella!

HORSE: Whee neigh, snort. Hit's ah fertoon kookie.

NOSEY: A -? Oh! A fortune cookie? Wow, that's a swell gift. Yeah! *breaks open and pulls out slip of paper to read:* From Miss Mae: Sorry, Alex. I don't have just one place to sit and write, as I grab the moment wherever I am when that moment to write grabs me.

NOSEY: *looks up* Hey, Alex. Did you understand any of that stuff she just said? *glances around* 'Cause, like, you know, from the look of things I kinda get the feeling she's busy at the Funny Farm this week.  

************

  

Tuesday, August 6, 2019

August 2019 IWSG


First Wednesday of the Month - Is It IWSG Time?

******


Purpose: To share and encourage. Writers can express doubts and concerns without fear of appearing foolish or weak. Those who have been through the fire can offer assistance and guidance. It's a safe haven for insecure writers of all kinds.

IWSG Question: August 7 question - Has your writing ever taken you by surprise? For example, a positive and belated response to a submission you'd forgotten about or an ending you never saw coming?


********


NOSEY: Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B.Nosey, your official unofficial reporter! And today is officially unofficially Insecure - uh, wait. It's probably officially IWSG day because...*checks calendar*...yeah, it's the first Wednesday of the month. *scratches head in confusion - mutters*...Does that matter?

NOSEY FANS: Whee, it's I.B. Nosey! Gladys...*pokes friend with elbow*...do you think he's insecure?


GLADYS: I dunno, Mabel. With a nose like that, how can he be secure?

*Both women hoot with shrieks of laughter* (yes, shriek and hoot. You read right, dear readers)

NOSEY: Wait a minute! What kind of fans are ya gals? I've got a job to do and you - hey, what're ya drinking there?

MABEL: Apple juice. *hiccups* With a dose of Gum Drop Island Choco-Hoffee. *bats lashes* You believe us, don't ya?



NOSEY: *frowns* Never knew Choco-Hoffee to give anyone a fit of the giggles.

GLADYS: Well, Miss Mae is giving away free drinks today to, uh  - um, er - entice folks to stop by and listen to your... *waves airy hand*...whatever it is you're doing.

NOSEY: I'm doing a Feeling Insecure blog. *slaps forehead* Sheesh, can't anyone read these days?

MABEL: Well, then, get on with it. What are you feeling insecure about, Nosey?

NOSEY: Me? I'm not insecure. *whispers* Uh - is that what Miss Mae told ya?

GLADYS: *clears throat* We'll tell you what she did say. She said for us to give you this note...*passes slip of paper*

NOSEY: For real? Hm. Let's see...*reads aloud* To answer this month's question as to if your writing has ever taken you by surprise - I must answer, yes. Before I became published I attended an online course for aspiring authors. One lesson was to write a little something using the five senses. I wrote a scene, and others on the course stated it hyped their curiosity and they wanted to read more. Imagine my surprise! Because I had no 'more', but...that inspired me to produce, and a couple of months later, lo and behold, my first book "See No Evil, My Pretty Lady" became a reality.

MABEL: Gosh, that's interesting. Don't ya think so, Gladys?

GLADYS: *stares at Nosey* I dunno. I'm kinda thinking this reporter is getting real interesting. Mmm. He's even cute - in an uncute sort of way.

NOSEY: *gasps* No! No, back off, gal - I, um - I'm spoken for. Spoken real loud for.

GLADYS: *stumbles to feet* Oh, c'mon. A guy like you? You're just the host of this crazy Feeling Nosey? blog. *snorts with laughter* Aw, everybody knows that blog hosts are lonely and--

NOSEY: *snaps fingers* Blog host, eh? Hey, have I got a fella in mind for you! Yeah, his name is Alex and he's got a blog. *nods head like crazy* Uh huh. Uh huh. Alex has this blog, Insecure Writers, see. Just click the little link and - zap! You're right there with him! 

GLADYS LOOKS AT MABEL: Whadda ya think?

MABEL: *shrugs* Why not? I think that's all this Nosey's got to say, anyway.

NOSEY: It sure is, Mabel, except for what I gotta say to Alex - *yells* - Alex, they're all yours!!

***********

Tuesday, July 2, 2019

July 2019 IWSG


First Wednesday of the Month - Visit IWSG Here


Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B. Nosey, your official unofficial reporter! And if it's the first Wednesday of the month, then it's IWSG Wednesday.

Yeah. You might be wondering what IWSG means, what it is, what it does, what - what - what - er, um, where was I? Heh. Heh. Lemme check my notes. *flips through notepad*

Oh, yeah! I'm a Pukelitzer Award winning journalist and I always report the news newer than any newbie, so here ya go, cyber-readers:

Purpose: To share and encourage. Writers can express doubts and concerns without fear of appearing foolish or weak. Those who have been through the fire can offer assistance and guidance. It's a safe haven for insecure writers of all kinds.

And big Nosey thanks to Alex J. Cavanaugh for the heavy work of his light-bulb moment to get this group rolling. Whoa. 




The question this month -which sounds like a nosey question, I gotta tell ya- is: What personal traits have you written into your character(s)?

So on my little slip of paper that Miss Mae has shared of her answer, it says: I write my heroines, certainly, to reflect aspects of my own character such as they are most likely 'nobodies', meaning they aren't celebrities of any sort - sports/career/what-have-you. They are ordinary bake cookies/crochet doilies type of gals who (because I do have a sneaky imagination) are thrown into extraordinary events. And in such circumstances how can a Betty Crocker personality overcome and conquer?  

And, well, I'd like to add...heh heh...I can answer of why she put similar traits of herself into me. Should be obvious, right? I mean, we're fine looking, snappy dressers and, uh..oh yeah, I'm a professional. That means I know how to do my job.

*steps back to smirk into mirror, trips over microphone cord and lands flat on floor*

NOSEY: *screams* Ai, ai! Miss Mae! Gimme a band-aid, quick, my famous nose that's autographed by Bob Hope has got a splinter! Ooh, ouch, heeelllpppp! 


********

(P.S. from Miss Mae: - one of my character traits is that I have a weird sense of humor) 

  

Monday, June 10, 2019

Nosey Newsletter Interview with J.Q. Rose - Post Your Comments Here



Greetings, cybernuts! This is I.B. Nosey, your official unofficial reporter!

This is the posting place for your comments to Ms. J.Q. Rose if you've received today's newsletter. Because I, as it says right here, am extremely fleet-of-foot and shall pass along -speedily, speedily- your warmest words to her. 

And if for some unknown oversight on your part (like, where have you been???) are not part of Nosey's newsletter -well, get to signing up! C'mon, 'cause you know you're...Feeling Nosey, right? heh heh